20.11. – 22.11.20

Emancipatory Approaches to Radio

Stream

Zeit  15 – 20

All pro¬≠grams will be broad¬≠cast on Corax (RC, 95,9), UKW 87,5 (covering the vicini¬≠ty of D21 Artspace) and/or Radio Blau (RB, 99,2), and here:

Schedule (12 November‚ÄĒ22 Dezember) avail¬≠ab¬≠le here for down¬≠load.

Archive avail­ab­le here.

On workers‚Äô radi¬≠os, pira¬≠tes, and free radio broad¬≠cas¬≠ters (yes, of cour¬≠se, Brecht and Benjamin play a part, too).

Friday, 20 November 2020
15:00‚ÄĒ17:00 Radio Program (RC)
The histo¬≠ry of eman¬≠ci¬≠pa¬≠to¬≠ry radio.

17:00‚ÄĒ19:00 Radio Program (RC)
Ich m√∂ch¬≠te ein¬≠mal am Sender ste¬≠hen (I‚Äôd like to be the one at the trans¬≠mit¬≠ter, just one)
by and with Gerd Roscher
Film sounds & talk with Gerd Roscher, direc¬≠tor of the docu¬≠men¬≠ta¬≠ry Ich m√∂ch¬≠te ein¬≠mal am Sender ste¬≠hen (I‚Äôd like to be the one at the trans¬≠mit¬≠ter, just one) about the workers‚Äô radio move¬≠ment of the 1920s.

18:00‚ÄĒ19:00 Film Screening
Ich möch­te ein­mal am Sender ste­hen (I’d like to be the one at the trans­mit­ter, just one) (1981)
by Gerd Roscher ‚Üí at D21 Artspace

18:00‚ÄĒ19:00 Radio Program (RB)
Auch Sch√∂n (Also Nice)‚ÄĒLab Time

Saturday, 21 November 2020
15:00‚ÄĒ17:00 Lecture Performance (RB)
Schwierigkeiten mit der Standortbestimmung (Difficult Position Fixing)
by Anna Bromley
It‚Äôs fri¬≠day, seven o‚Äôclock in the evening. A stu¬≠dent is loo¬≠king for the fre¬≠quen¬≠cy of the non-appro¬≠ved Radio Fledermaus which can be recei¬≠ved only 15 minu¬≠tes per day‚ÄĒ‚Äúbut how exci¬≠ting tho¬≠se minu¬≠tes are! An ent¬≠i¬≠re¬≠ly dif¬≠fe¬≠rent radio‚Ķ‚ÄĚ
A per­for­mance about the cri­mi­na­liz­a­ti­on and per­se­cu­ti­on of the free radio Fledermaus.

16:00‚ÄĒ17:00 Lecture Performance
√Ąthert√§ter im Realsozialismus (Perpetrators On Air in Real Socialism)
by Alex Körner
Pirate sta¬≠ti¬≠ons in the GDR?‚ÄĒ‚ÄúNext, a hit by the Beatles. It is (‚Ķ) ‚ÄėMisery.‚Äô‚ÄĚ Four teen¬≠agers play the music that is not being play¬≠ed on Rundfunk der DDR (GDR Broadcasting). They run the pira¬≠te sta¬≠ti¬≠on Sender Freies Paunsdorf (SFP) which will remain unde¬≠tec¬≠ted for years‚Ķ

17:00‚ÄĒ19:99 Panel Discussion (RB)
Emancipatory Radio
with Anna Bromley, Alex Körner, Johannes Willms, and others
A dis­cus­sion about calls on radio as a chan­nel for agit­prop, as a par­ti­ci­pa­to­ry and empowe­ring medi­um and as a socie­tal mass medium.

19:00‚ÄĒ20:00 Radio Program (RB)
Auch Sch√∂n (Also Nice)‚ÄĒLab Time
Extracts from the histo­ry of eman­ci­pa­to­ry radios.

Sunday, 22 November 2020
15:00‚ÄĒ16:00 Radio Program (RB)
Eine klei­ne Prise Funkgeschichte (A Dash of Radio History)
with Rainer Suckow (K√∂nigswusterhausen e. V.)
The direc­tor of the radio asso­cia­ti­on in Königswusterhausen talks about how a radio ope­ra­tes and about audi­ble mor­se code, and tells anec­do­tes from 100 years of radio history.

16:00‚ÄĒ19:00 Radio Program (RB)
Emanzipatorische Radiogeschichten (Emancipatory Radio Stories)
with HGB Leipzig stu¬≠dents Jan-Luca Ott, Theresa M√ľnnich, Paul Kother, and others
Actors of the inde­pen­dent radio art fes­ti­val Common Waves in Tbilisi and Vinod Pavarella (UNESCO-chair Community-Radio in Hyderabad-India).

19:00‚ÄĒ20:00 Radio Program
Auch Sch√∂n (Also Nice)‚ÄĒLab Time